As we sit here watching the 2013 non-classic
Hot Guys With Guns on Out TV, I am thinking about so many better gay movies...
And found other
gay blogs listing their top ten. So here are mine.... please add your favourites and viewing suggestions in the comments.
1-
Longtime Companion
Besides being a touching smart Oscar-nominated personal drama about the early days of the AIDS crisis, this was I think the first time I saw long term loving gay relationships on screen. It really impacted me.
2-
Jeffrey
3-
Weekend
4-
Adam and Steve
5-
Torch Song Trilogy
6-
Brokeback Mountain
7-
The Celluloid Closet
8-
Yossi & Jagger
9-
The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert
10-
Angels In America
Also well worth your time:
All Over The Guy, A Single Man, Making Love, Far From Heaven, Parting Glances, Milk, Broken Hearts Club, Trick, Gods and Monsters, Inside Out, Philadelphia
Note these are my favourites, not necessarily the best -- just the flicks that I enjoyed the most or that impacted me the most. Did not include documentaries at all.
Let me know your favourites in the comments...